HORSES

Horses
Prizes: 1st €50, 2nd €30, 3rd €20.
Vouchers may be substituted in place of cash prizes
Class number
1. Registered Irish Draught Brood Mare with foal at foot
1. Jim Steele- Mannorcunningham, Donegal
2. Best foal as colt or filly progeny of Mares in class 1
1. Jim Steele- Manorcunningham, Donegal
3. 3-year-old and under colt, gelding or filly shown in hand Hunter Type
1. Valerie Davis- Drumkeen, Ballybofey
2. Linda Doherty- Cardonagh
4. Best Irish Draught Yearling, colt, gelding or filly to shown in hand.
Prize money in this section sponsored by Applegreen Service Station, Aghilly,
Buncrana.
1. Jim Steele- Manorcunningham, Donegal
5. 4-year-old and upwards mare or gelding Hunter type in hand
Prize money in this section 1st €150, 2nd €100, 3rd €60
1. Valerie Davis- Drumkeen, Ballybofey
2. Tracey Wilkie- Letterkenny
3. Jim Steele- Manorcunningham, Donegal
6. Best ridden Hunter type 4-year-old or older, mare or gending to be
shown under saddle. Prizemoney sponsored by O’Donnells garage,
Barrack hill, Carndonagh.
1. Valerie Davis- Drumkeen, Ballybofey
2. Libby Mooney- Rathmullan, Donegal
3. Ada Crossan- Manorcunningham, Letterkenny
7. Best ridden horse 15 hh and upwards to be shown under saddle.
1. Jill Peden- Ballymoney, Antrim
2. Ada Crossan- Manorcunningham, Letterkenny
3. Tracey Wilkie- Letterkenny
8. Ridden cob type, 4 years and over 13.2 hh to 15 hh.
1. Kate Grant- Gortfad, Clonmany
2. Linda Doherty- Carndonagh
3. Jessie Coyle- Rashenney, Clonmany
9. Unusual, coloured, piebald, skewbald, appaloosa, dun, palomino,
spotted, roan 14.3 hh and over.
1. Caroline Canning- Culmore
2. Caroline Harkin- Moville
3. Lorraine Kee- Killygordon, Donegal
10. Farm Horse, Mare or Gelding, suitable for agricultural purposes, to
be shown in hand.
1. Jessie Coyle- Rashenney, Clonmany
2. Dara McLaughlin- Malin
3. Cara & Lauren Doherty- Benduff, Carndonagh

Overall champion horse of show €100
Valerie Davis-Ballybofey
Reserve champion horse of show €50
Jim Steele- Manorcunningham

CONNEMARA PONIES

Registered Connemara Ponies
28. 2 to 4-year-old Registered Connemara filly or gelding (or eligible for
entry to Stud Book)
1. Clara Doherty- Tiernasligo, Clonmany

29. 5 year and upwards registered mare
1. Joseph Ramsay- Letterkenny
2. Jordon Kilgore- Culmore, Derry
3. Kevin McCloskey- Derry

30. Best foal (progeny of regd mare and stallion)
1. Joseph Ramsay- Letterkenny`
2. Grace Rawdon- Moville, Donegal

31. 5 year and upwards Gelding
1. Ada Crossan- Manorcunningham, Letterkenny
2. Maeve McIvor- Newtoncunningham, Donegal
3. Ailbhe McLaughlin- Drumcarbit, Malin

32. Registered Connemara Stallion.
1. Shannon Ramsey- Letterkenny
2. Joseph Ramsay- Letterkenny

Champion Connemara
Joseph Ramsay- Letterkenny
Reserve Champion
Ada Crossan- Manorcunningham

PONIES

Pony Showing Classes
12. Ponies 12.2 and under to be shown in hand, 4 yrs. and above
1. Leah Kee McElwaine- Killygordon, Donegal
2. Aimee McLaughlin- Drumaville, Malin
3. Alex Barr- Burnfoot
13. Ponies 13.2 hh and under, to be shown in hand, 4 yrs. and above
1. Clara Doherty- Tiernasligo, Clonmany
2. Ailbhe McLaughlin- Drumcarbit, Malin
3. Winter Lily McGinley- Buncrana
14. Ponies 13.2 hh to 14.2 he, to be shown in hand, 4 yrs. and above
1. Libby Mooney- Rathmullan, Donegal
2. Sandra Smyth- Culdaff
3. Ella Bonner- Culdaff
15. Childs pony lead reign shown by child 9 years or under
1. Alicia Kee McElwaine- Killygordon, Donegal
2. Aimee McLaughlin- Drumaville, Malin
3. Alex Barr- Burnfoot

17. Mountain and Moorland 13.2 hh and under.
1. Ava Coyle- Rashenney, Clonmany
2. Ailbhe McLaughlin- Drumcarbit, Malin
3. Cara & Lauren Doherty- Benduff, Carndonagh
18. Mountain and Moorland 14.2 hh and under.
1. Sandra Smyth- Culdaff
2. Irvin McCanless- Gleneely
3. Libby Mooney- Rathmullan, Donegal
19. Coloured ponies Piebald or Skewbald 14.2 and under
1. Billie Jean Lynch- Burnfoot
2. Alannah Friel- Gortfad, Clonmany
3. Amy Doherty- Culdaff
20. Best turned-out pony and handler
1. Leah Kee McElwaine- Killygordon, Donegal
2. Billie Jean Lynch- Burnfoot
3. Winter Lily McGinley- Buncrana
21. Best driving type pony, under 14.2hh
1. Irvin McCanless- Gleneely
2. Alannah Friel- Gortfad, Clonmany
3. Ethan Gallagher- Tervoil, Carndonagh
22. Best Family Pony/Cob or small horse shown in hand, confined to Inishowen
1. Chanelle O’Neill- Cockhill, Buncrana
2. Amy Doherty- Culdaff
3. Winter Lily McGinley- Buncrana
23. Horse or Pony over 16 years of age.
1. Alex Barr- Burnfoot
2. Winter Lily McGinley- Buncrana
3. Lauryn Meehan-Culdaff

Open Pony Riding Classes
Prizes: 1st €50, 2nd €30, 3rd €20.
24. Riding class for pony, mare or gelding, 4 years old and over, not
exceeding 128cms suitable to be ridden by riders under 13.
1. Leah Kee McElwaine- Killygordon, Donegal
2. Lisa & Abbie-Rose McGeady- Derry
3. Tara Arbuckle- Convoy, Donegal
25. Riding Class for ponies, mares or gelding, 4 years and over not
exceeding 138cms to be ridden by riders under 15.
1. Billie Jean Lynch- Burnfoot
2. Linda Doherty- Carndonagh
3. Ailbhe McLaughlin- Drumcarbit, Malin
26. Riding Class for ponies, mares or gelding 4 years and over not
Exceeding 148cms to be ridden by riders under 17.
1. Maeve McIvor- Newtoncunningham, Donegal
2. Meabh Kelly- Burnfoot
3. Kate Grant- Gortfad, Clonmany
Champion Pony from the above classes €100
Leah Kee McElwaine- Killygordon
Reserve champion Pony from the above classes €50
Billy Jean Lynch- Burnfoot