“Blackfaced Sheep- Perth Type”

Confined to Clonmany postal address
Prizes: 1st – €30, 2nd – €20, 3rd – €10
Vouchers may be substituted in place of cash prizes

66. Ram Two Shear and upward
Vouchers sponsored by Burns Livestock Supplements.
1. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
67. Ram Shearling
Prizemoney sponsored by The Vet Clinic, Carndonagh.
1. Ryan Noone- Cloontagh, Clonmany
2. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
3. Ryan Noone- Cloontagh, Clonmany
68. Ram Lamb 1st Prize 2.5ltr Osmonds Keelogane, supplied by Charlie
Doherty your local Osmonds rep 086 1063216
1. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
2. Ryan Noone- Cloontagh, Clonmany
3. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
69. Ewe two shear and upwards- Having reared lamb in 2018
1. Ryan Noone- Cloontagh, Clonmany
2. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
3. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
70. Ewe Shearling
1. Ryan Noone- Cloontagh, Clonmany
2. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
3. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
71. Group of three shearling ewes
1. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
2. Ryan Noone- Cloontagh, Clonmany
72. Ewe Lamb
1. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
2. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
3. Ryan Noone- Cloontagh, Clonmany
73. Mixed Pair of Lambs, ewe and lamb
1. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
2. Ryan Noone- Cloontagh, Clonmany
74. Group of three, only one sheep from any class.
1. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
2. Ryan Noone- Cloontagh, Clonmany

Champion €50 voucher sponsored by TirConaill Association
Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany

Reserve champion €30 in the above classes.
Ryan Noone- Cloontagh, Clonmany[

“Cross Bred”

(Confined to Clonmany postal address)
Prizes: 1st – €30, 2nd – €20, 3rd – €10
75. Best Cross Bred Hogget Ewe. 1st Prize 2.5ltr Osmonds Keelogane,
supplied by Charlie Doherty your local Osmonds rep 086 1063216
1. Peter McGonigle- Cloontagh, Clonmany
2. Danny Devlin- Cleagh, Clonmany
3. Declan Gill- Cleagh, Clonmany
76. Best pair of cross bred hogget ewes.
1. Danny Devlin- Cleagh, Clonmany
2. Declan Gill- Cleagh, Clonmany
77. Best Cross Bred Ewe 2 years old and upwards.
Prize money sponsored by Edward Martin, Landscape Gardening , Tornabratley,
Clonmany. 93 76839, 086 8200127.
1. Peter McGonigle- Cloontagh, Clonmany
2. Peter McGonigle- Cloontagh, Clonmany
3. Ronan Gill- Maghermore
78. Best Cross Bred Ewe Lamb.
1. Peter McGonigle- Cloontagh, Clonmany
2. Michael McLaughlin- Isle of Doagh, Clonmany
3. Michael McLaughlin- Isle of Doagh, Clonmany
79. Cross bred Ewe with lamb
1. Peter McGonigle- Cloontagh, Clonmany
2. Ronan Gill- Maghermore
80. Best pair of Cross Bred Ewe Lambs.
1. Michael McLaughlin- Isle of Doagh, Clonmany
81. Best group of three.
1. Peter McGonigle- Cloontagh, Clonmany
2. Michael McLaughlin- Isle of Doagh, Clonmany
3. Declan Gill- Cleagh, Clonmany
Overall Champion €50
Peter McGonigle- Cloontagh, Clonmany

Reserve Champion Cross Bred €30
Danny Devlin- Cleagh, Clonmany

82. Pair of Butchers Lambs confined to Clonmany any Breed.
1. Peter McGonigle- Cloontagh, Clonmany
2. Ronan Gill- Maghermore
3. Danny Devlin- Cleagh, Clonmany

“Blackfaced- Perth Type Open”

Open sections
Blackfaced Sheep- Perth Type

83. Ram two shear and upwards
1. Billy Grant- Clonmany
2. Brian Curran- Ture, Muff
3. Philip & Gerard Faulkner- Redcastle, Donegal
84. Ram Shearling
Prizemoney sponsored by The Vet Clinic, Carndonagh.
1. Vincent Brennan- Clonmany
2. Philip & Gerard Faulkner- Redcastle, Donegal
3. Brian Curran- Ture, Muff
85. Ram Lamb.
1. Billy Grant- Clonmany
2. Brian Curran- Ture, Muff
3. Vincent Brennan- Clonmany
86. Ewe Three Shear and upwards- having reared lamb in 2018
Prizemoney sponsored by Lynch Bros. NW Plant Hire.
1. Billy Grant- Clonmany
2. Billy Grant- Clonmany
3. Vincent Brennan- Clonmany
87. Ewe Two Shear – having reared lamb in 2018
1. J Greene- Culdaff
2. Billy Grant- Clonmany
3. Billy Grant- Clonmany
88. Ewe Shearling
Prize money 1st €100, 2nd €60, 3rd €40, 4th €30, 5th €20
Prizemoney sponsored by Donegal Blackfaced sheepbreeders association.
1. Brian Curran- Ture, Muff
2. Vincent Brennan- Clonmany
3. Mary Doherty- Muff
4. Vincent Brennan- Clonmany
5. Vincent Brennan- Clonmany

“Blackfaced- Lanark Type Open”

Blackface Sheep- Lanark Type
Prize Money: 1st €50, 2nd €30, 3rd €20.
Unless otherwise stated
93. Ram Two Shear and upwards
1. Kieran Donaghey- Clonmany
2. Eimear Curran- Ture, Muff
3. Seamus Robinson- Termon, Donegal
94. Ram Shearling
1. Kieran Donaghey- Clonmany
2. Eimear Curran- Ture, Muff
3. Ryan Noone- Cloontagh, Clonmany
95. Ram Lamb
1. Kieran Donaghey- Clonmany
2. Kieran Donaghey- Clonmany
3. Eimear Curran- Ture, Muff
96. Ewe Two Shear and upwards having reared lamb in 2018
1. Eimear Curran- Ture, Muff
2. Eimear Curran- Ture, Muff
3. Seamus Robinson- Termon, Donegal
97. Ewe Shearling
1. Kieran Donaghey- Clonmany
2. Eimear Curran- Ture, Muff
3. Kieran Donaghey- Clonmany
98. Ewe Lamb
1. Eimear Curran- Ture, Muff
2. Kieran Donaghey- Clonmany
3. Eimear Curran- Ture, Muff
99. Mixed Pair of lambs, one ewe and one ram
1. Kieran Donaghey- Clonmany
2. Eimear Curran- Ture, Muff
3. Mary Doherty- Muff
100. Group of three, only one sheep from any class
1. Kieran Donaghey- Clonmany
2. Eimear Curran- Ture, Muff
Champion €50
Eimear Curran- Ture, Muff

Reserve Champion €30
Kieran Donaghey- Clonmany

“Mule Sheep”

Mule Sheep Sections
Prizes: 1st – €50, 2nd – €30, 3rd – €20
101. Ewe Lamb
Sponsored by Dale Hutchinson, Agricultural consultant.
1. Gavan Browne- Churchill, Letterkenny
2. Gavan Browne- Churchill, Letterkenny
3. Gavan Browne- Churchill, Letterkenny
102. Yearling Ewe
1. Charles Tinney- Ballyraine, Letterkenny
2. Karen Porter- Quigleys Point
3. Karen Porter- Quigleys Point
103. Aged Ewe
1. Charles Tinney- Ballyraine, Letterkenny
2. Charles Tinney- Ballyraine, Letterkenny
104. Pair of Ewe Lambs
Sponsored by David McLaughlin, ProEngSol Ltd.
1. Gavan Browne- Churchill, Letterkenny
2. Gavan Browne- Churchill, Letterkenny
3. Charles Tinney- Ballyraine, Letterkenny

Champion €50
Gavan Browne- Churchill, Letterkenny

Reserve champion €30
Charles Tinney- Ballyraine, Letterkenny

“Swaledale Sheep”

105. Yearling Ewe
1. Sean Byrne- Glencolmcille, Donegal
2. Sean Byrne- Glencolmcille, Donegal
3. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
106. Yearling Ram
1. Sean Byrne- Glencolmcille, Donegal
2. Sean Byrne- Glencolmcille, Donegal
3. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
107. Aged Ewe
1. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
108. Aged Ram
1. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
2. Patrick McGill- Glenties, Donegal
3. Sean Byrne- Glencolmcille, Donegal
109. Ram Lamb
1. Patrick McGill- Glenties, Donegal
2. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
3. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
110. Ewe Lamb
Sponsored by Gerard McEleney engineering, Minaduff, Clonmany.
1. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
2. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
3. Michael McMonagle- Fintown, Donegal
111. Pair of ewe lambs
1. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany
2. Michael McMonagle- Fintown, Donegal
112. Group of three animals from one owner
1. Michael McMonagle- Fintown, Donegal
2. Owen McLaughlin- Cloontagh, Clonmany

Champion €50
Sean Byrne- Glencolmcille, Donegal

Reserve €30
Sean Byrne- Glencolmcille, Donegal

Sponsored by Michael McFaul Construction, Muff.

“Suffolk & Charolais Sheep”

Suffolk
Prize Money: 1st €50, 2nd €30, 3rd €20
114. Ewe Lamb
1. Richard Smyth- Culdaff
115. Year old and upwards female
1. Neil Doherty- Linsfort, Buncrana
2. Richard Smyth- Culdaff
116. Year old and upwards male
1. Declan Gill- Cleagh, Clonmany
Champion Suffolk Prize money €50
Neil Doherty- Linsfort, Buncrana

Reserve Champion Suffolk €30
Declan Gill- Cleagh, Clonmany

Charolais Sheep
Prizes 1st €50, 2nd €30, 3rd €20
118. Yearling Ram
1. Michael Walsh- Glenmaquin, Letterkenny
2. David Gibbons- Urris, Clonmany
120. Aged Ram
1. Declan Gill- Cleagh, Clonmany
2. Michael Walsh- Glenmaquin, Letterkenny
122. Ewe Lamb
1. J Greene- Culdaff
2. David Gibbons- Urris, Clonmany
Champion Charolais Sheep €50
Michael Walsh- Glenmaquin, Letterkenny

Reserve Champion Charolais Sheep €30
J Greene- Culdaff

“Texel”

123. Texel Ewe, 2 years old and upwards.
1st Prize 2.5ltr Osmonds Keelogane, supplied by Charlie Doherty your local Osmonds rep 086 1063216
1. Dwayne Shiels- Letterkenny
2. Christian Wilson- Raphoe
3. H & C Canny- Effishmore, Gleneely
124. Texel Ram, 2 years old and upwards.
Prizemoney sponsored by Mark McConnell, Agri Consultant, Stranorlar.
1. Ciaran Heraghty
2. Ivor Kee- Ballybofey, Donegal
3. Pat O’Brien- Culdaff
125. Texel yearling Ewe.
Prizemoney sponsored by The Vet Clinic, Carndonagh.
1. Rhodney McLaughlin- Isle of Doagh, Clonmany
2. Rhodney McLaughlin- Isle of Doagh, Clonmany
3. Ryan Doherty- Clonmany
126. Texel yearling Ram.
1. Rhodney McLaughlin- Isle of Doagh, Clonmany
2. Leo McGlinchey- Illies, Buncrana
3. Leo McGlinchey- Illies, Buncrana
127. Texel Ram Lamb.
Prize money sponsored by Liam McKinney, Agricultural Consultant, Burnfoot. 0749360060, 086 8584457.
1. Danny Devlin- Cleagh, Clonmany
2. Ryan Doherty- Clonmany
3. H & C Canny- Effishmore, Gleneely
128. Texel Ewe Lamb.
Prize money sponsored by Hannon & Greene Insurances, Carndonagh & Buncrana.
1. H & C Canny- Effishmore, Gleneely
2. Christian Wilson- Raphoe
3. Dwayne Shiels- Letterkenny
129. Best pair of Texel Lambs.
Prize money sponsored by Edward Martin, Landscape Gardening, Tornabratley, Clonmany. 93 76839,
086 8200127
1. H & C Canny- Effishmore, Gleneely
2. J Greene- Culdaff
3. Dwayne Shiels- Letterkenny
130. Best group of three, only one animal from any one of each Texel class to be shown in group.
1. H & C Canny- Effishmore, Gleneely
2. Ciaran Heraghty
3. Rhodney McLaughlin- Isle of Doagh, Clonmany

Champion Texel Prize €50
Rhodney McLaughlin- Isle of Doagh, Clonmany

Reserve Champion Texel Prize €30.
H & C Canny- Effishmore, Gleneely

“Cross Bred- Open”

131. Pair of Butchers Lambs any Breed, maximum combined weight 100kg, weighbridge will be used.
Prize money €200 sponsored by Ronald Boggs, Butchers, Malin.
1st prize €100, 2nd €60, 3rd €40
1. Dean Conaghan- Drumkeen, Ballybofey
2. Christopher Johnston- St.Johnston, Donegal
3. Leo McGlinchey- Illies, Buncrana

Junior stocksperson under 15, judged on knowledge of and ability to show
animal any breed, pedigree or non. Entries taken on day, any breed of sheep
can be shown.
1. Emma Devlin
2. Dean Conaghan
3. Mark Devlin & Ronan Heraghty

Cross Bred
OPEN
Prize Money: 1st €50, 2nd €30, 3rd €20
132. Best Cross Bred Hogget Ewe.
1. Christopher Johnston- St.Johnston, Donegal
2. Christopher Johnston- St.Johnston, Donegal
3. Dwayne Shiels- Letterkenny
133. Best Pair of Hogget ewes
1. Christopher Johnston- St.Johnston, Donegal
2. Kevin McCabe- Ardara, Donegal
3. Christopher Johnston- St.Johnston, Donegal
134. Best Cross Bred Ewe 2 years old and upwards.
1. Dwayne Shiels- Letterkenny
2. Dwayne Shiels- Letterkenny
3. Christopher Johnston- St.Johnston, Donegal
135. Best Cross Bred Ewe Lamb.
Prizemoney sponsored by Clonmany Post Office.
1. Peter Holmes- Raphoe
2. Dwayne Shiels- Letterkenny
3. Christopher Johnston- St.Johnston, Donegal
136. Best pair of Cross Bred Ewe Lambs.
1. Peter Holmes- Raphoe
2. Christopher Johnston- St.Johnston, Donegal
3. Christopher Johnston- St.Johnston, Donegal
137. Best Cross bred Ewe and lamb
1. Christopher Johnston- St.Johnston, Donegal
2. Dwayne Shiels- Letterkenny
3. Dean Conaghan- Drumkeen, Ballybofey
138. Best group of three Cross Bred.
1. Christopher Johnston- St.Johnston, Donegal
2. Dwayne Shiels- Letterkenny
3. Christopher Johnston- St.Johnston, Donegal
Champion €50
Christopher Johnston- St.Johnston, Donegal

Reserve Champion €30
Peter Holmes- Raphoe
Sponsored by Mark McConnell Agricultural consultant, Auctioneer, Seeds and sprayers.

“Rare Breeds & Goats”

Rare Breeds
Prize 1st €30, 2nd €20, 3rd €10
139. Best exhibit of Rare Breed Sheep – female
1. Leo McGlinchey- Illies, Buncrana
2. Pat O’Brien- Culdaff
3. Pat O’Brien- Culdaff
140. Best exhibit of Rare Breed Sheep – male
1. Pat O’Brien- Culdaff
2. Leo McGlinchey- Illies, Buncrana
3. Leo McGlinchey- Illies, Buncrana
Goats
Prize 1st €30, 2nd €20, 3rd €10
141. Best Male Goat
1. Rachael Bradley- Mountain Top, Letterkenny
142. Best Female Goat
1. Rachael Bradley- Mountain Top, Letterkenny
2. Rachael Bradley- Mountain Top, Letterkenny
3. Adam Gallagher- Killygordon, Donegal
143. Best Goatling between 1 & 2 years
1. Rachael Bradley- Mountain Top, Letterkenny
2. Rachael Bradley- Mountain Top, Letterkenny
3. Rachael Bradley- Mountain Top, Letterkenny
144. Best Kid 2 months and over
1. Rachael Bradley- Mountain Top, Letterkenny
2. Rachael Bradley- Mountain Top, Letterkenny